The Migration Conference 2021 Summary Programme:

See the detailed session programme here


 July 2021, Tuesday | DAY 1

11:45-12:30  Welcome Reception and Opening Panel [ Click here to Join ]

Welcoming Speeches:

12:30-12:45 – Break
12:45-14:15 – Parallel Sessions I
14:15-14:30 – Break
14:30-16:00 – Parallel Sessions II
16:00-16:15 – Break

16:15-18:00 – Plenary Session I Click here to Join ]
Moderator: Jeffrey H. Cohen, Professor of Anthropology, Ohio State University, USA
Keynote Speakers:

  • Ruth Gomberg-Muñoz, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, Loyola University Chicago, USA:

Alienating Citizenship: Insights from Mexico’s Deported and Returned Community

Commodification and Recalibration in Migration: Reflections from the Global South

 

7 July 2021, Wednesday | DAY 2

10:45-12:15 – Parallel Sessions III
12:15-12:45 – Break
12:45-14:15 – Parallel Sessions IV
14:15-14:30 – Break
14:30-16:00 – Parallel Sessions V
16:00-16:15 – Break

16:15-18:00 – Plenary Session II Click here to Join ]
Moderator: Philip L. Martin, Emeritus Professor, University of California, Davis, USA
Keynote Speakers:

  • James F. Hollifield, Director of the Tower Centerfor Public Policy and International Affairs at Southern Methodist University, Dallas, USA
  • Pia M. Orrenius, Vice President and Senior Economist Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, USA

 

 

8 July 2021, Thursday | DAY 3

10:45-12:15 – Parallel Sessions VI
12:15-12:45 – Break

12:45-14:30 – Institute for Mobile Studies Special Roundtable Click here to Join ]
Moderator: Eugene Ch’ng, Professor of Cultural Computing, School of International Communications, University of Nottingham Ningbo China
Panellists:

  • Antonio Lam, Managing Director of Shores and Legal, London, UK: “How technology has transformed my job as an immigration practitioner
  • Dr Xiaoge Xu, Associate Professor in Media and Communication Studies, UNNC: “Mapping, measuring and modelling mobility: initial thoughts for global collaboration
  • Amira Halperin, Deputy Director of Institute for Mobile Studies, UNNC: “Mobile Phones and Forced Migration
  • Lei Hao, Teaching Fellow at School of International Communications;Research Fellow at Institute of Asia and Pacific Studies; Research Fellow at Institute for Mobile Studies, UNNC: “The Concretisation of Blockchain Technology in Chinese Technoliberalist Crypto Space
  • Troy Chen Director of Teaching, Assistant Professor in Media, Communication and Cultural Studies, UNNC: “Mobile Self-portrayal of Chinese maid A reflection of the social tensions between female domestic workers and the rising middle class in China

12:45-14:15 – Parallel Sessions VII
14:15-14:45 – Break
14:45-16:15 – Parallel Sessions VIII
16:15-16:30 – Break

16:30-18:00 – Plenary Session III [ Click here to Join ] [Spanish]
Moderator: Dr Ana Vila Freyer, Universidad Latina de MéxicoMexico
Keynote Speakers:

  • Dr Rodolfo Cruz Piñeiro, Director, Departamento de Estudios de Población, El Colegio de la Frontera Norte, Mexico
  • Leticia Gutiérrez Valderrama, Scalabrinian Missionary, founder of SMR and Sergio Mendez Arceo National Human Rights Prize in Mexico; Diocesan Delegate for Migration – Diocese of Sigüenza-Guadalajara-Spain

 

 

 

9 July 2021, Friday | DAY 4

10:45-12:15 – Parallel Sessions IX
12:15-12:45 – Break
12:45-14:45 – Plenary Session IV  Click here to Join ]
Moderator: Dr Bahar Baser Ozturk, Coventry University, UK
   Keynote Speakers:

  • Dr Élise Féron,  Tampere Peace Research Institute, Tampere University, Finland: “Diasporas, new generations, and homeland conflicts: between transmission and rearticulation of the conflict heritage
  • Camilla Orjuela, Professor, School of Global Studies, University of Gothenburg, Sweden: “Diaspora struggles for memory and justice: opportunities and limitations

14:45-15:00 – Break
15:00-16:30 – Parallel Sessions X
16:30-16:45 – Break

16:45-18:30 – Special Panel: Syrian refugees in Canada, safe but worry about food Click here to Join ]
Moderator: Ginny Lane, Adjunct Professor, School of Public Health, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Panellists:

10 July 2021, Saturday | DAY 5

10:45-12:15 – Parallel Sessions XI

10:45-12:15 – Parallel Sessions XI

14:30-16:00 Special Panel: Türkiye Sınırötesi Kentlerde Göç Hareketliliği ve Kentsel Yaşanabilirlik: Afrin ve İdlib [Turkish]
Chair: Prof. Dr. M. Murat Erdoğan, Türk-Alman Üniversitesi, Turkey
Panellists:

    • Doç. Dr. Serhat Erkmen (Jandarma ve Sahil Güvenlik Akademisi, Uluslararası Güvenlik ve Terörizm Ana Bilim Dalı Öğretim Üyesi): “Güvenlik Perspektifinden İdlib’te Toplumsal Sorunlar
    • Öğr. Üyesi Dr Zeynep Banu Dalaman (İstanbul Ayvansaray Üniversitesi Göç Politikaları Araştırma ve Uygulama Merkezi Başkanı): “Göç Kaynak Ülkesinde IDP ( yerinden edilmiş kişiler) Hareketliliği ve Geri Dönüş Koşulları: Afrin
    • Murat Lehimler (Kentsel Gelişim ve Sosyal Araştırmalar Derneği Başkan Yardımcısı, Rumeli Üniversitesi Küresel Politikalar Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Koordinatörü): “Suriye İç Savaşının Kitlesel Göç Hareketlilikleri Kaynağı Alan Analizi: Kuzey Suriye Analizi
    • Dr Gökçe Ok (T.C. İç İşleri Bakanlığı Göç İdaresi Genel Müdür Yardımcısı): “Göç İdaresi Genel Müdürlüğü’nün Gönüllü Geri Dönüş Politikaları ve Süreçlerine Katkısı

16:00  END OF THE PROGRAMME


Please note this programme is subject to change without notice.