The Migration Conference 2022 Programme

TMC2022 PROGRAMME – Detailed Session Programme  

Click here for TMC2022 VIRTUAL Programme – Teams Session Links


7 September 2022, Wednesday | DAY 1

12:00-16:00 – Registration 


Please click on session titles to go to virtual/online sessions on MS Teams

Day One 7 September 2022 Wednesday – 12:30-15:15

Opening Panel: [ Click here to Join ]   AMPHI 1

Panel Chair: Prof Farid El Bacha, Dean of the Faculty, Mohammed V University, Rabat, Morocco (Host Chair)

  • The Minister of Higher Education, Scientific Research and Innovation
  • Prof Mohammed Rhachi, President, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco (President of the Conference)
  • Driss El Yazami, CCME President
  • Amina Bouayach, President of the CNDH
  • Hassan II Foundation for Moroccans Residing Abroad
  • Dr Laila Baker, Regional Director of UNFPA (Regional Office for Arab States)
  • Prof Mohamed Khachani, President of AMERM & Mohamed V University of Rabat, Morocco (Co-Chair)
  • Dr Ulku Sezgi Sozen and Professor Markus Kotzur, Hamburg University, Germany
  • Prof Ibrahim SirkeciInternational Business School, UK (Co-Chair)

Plenary Session I [ Click here to Join ]  AMPHI 1

Moderator: Prof Ibrahim Sirkeci, International Business School, UK
Keynote Speakers
:

  • Prof Jeffrey H. Cohen, Ohio State University, USA: “Covid-19 and the direct and indirect challenges to mobility, settlement and security
  • Prof Mustafa Ozbilgin, Brunel University London, UK: “Refugee Integrating Industry

Day One 7 September 2022 Wednesday – 16:30-18:30

1A      Migration Issues in North Africa [AR]  AMPHI 1

ـ الجلسة الأولى: قضايا الهجرة في شمال افريقيا

Chair: Dr. Ibrahim Awad, Director of the Center for Studies on Migration and Refugees, American University in Cairo

1B      PANEL: Statistics and Migrations  AMPHI 2

Organised by The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

Moderator: Mr. Luis Mora, UNFPA Representative in Morocco

1C      Education and High Skilled Migration   AMPHI 3

Chair  Marianne Garvik, NTNU, Norway

1D     Conflicts, Insecurities, Migration   AMPHI 4

Chair: Ana Vila-Freyer, Universidad Latina de México, México

1E     Gender and Migration  AMPHI 5

Chair: Martina Cvajner, University of Trento, Italy

1F      COVID-19 and Migration AMPHI 6

Chair  Lan Lo, University of Nottingham, UK

1G     Economics of Migration   AMPHI 7

Chair  Elli Heikkilä, Migration Institute of Finland, Finland

1H     Integration, Acculturation and Diasporas  SALLES DES ACTES

Chair: Almudena Macías León, University of Malaga, Spain

END OF DAY ONE


Day Two 8 September 2022 Thusday – 09:00-10:30

2A      Brain Drain in North Africa [AR-FR]    AMPHI 1

الجلسة الثانية: هجرة الكفاءات في بلدان شمال أفريقيا

Chair: Dr. Idris Al Abbasi, Department Head – Department of Economics, Faculty of Legal, Economic and Social Sciences, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco

2B     Migration Theory and Methods    AMPHI 2

Chair: Elli Heikkila, Migration Institute, Finland

2C     Youth Migration    AMPHI 3

Chair: Jeffrey Cohen, Ohio State Universtiy, USA

2D     Work, Employment, Society    AMPHI 4

Chair: Iliuta Cumpanasu, Border Police, Romania, Romania

2E     Gender and Migration    AMPHI 5

Chair: Martina Cvajner, University of Trento, Italy

2F      Understanding Migration Experiences    AMPHI 6

Chair: Lejla Sunagic, Lund University, Sweden

2G     Culture and Communication    AMPHI 7

Chair: Paulette K. Schuster, Reichman University, AMILAT, Israel         

2H     Migratory stratifications  SALLES DES ACTES

Chair: Francesco Della Puppa, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy

2J       PANEL: Climate Change, Conflict and Displacement in India  [ONLINE]

Moderator: Sana Vaidya

10:30-10:45 BREAK

Day Two 8 September 2022 – 10:45-12:15     AMPHI 1

3A      Media and Migration in North Africa [AR-FR]

الجلسة الثالثة: التناول الإعلامي لقضايا الهجرة

Chair: Dr. Abdul Majid Fadhil, former Director of the Institute of Media and Communication Sciences, Morocco

3B     Conflicts, Insecurities, Migration     AMPHI 2

Chair  Ülkü Güney, Karl-Franzens University Graz and Alpen-Adria University Klagenfurt, Austria  

3C     Migration Policy, Law, Politics     AMPHI 3

Chair: Giuseppe Sciortino, University of Trento, Italy

3D     Cities and Migration      AMPHI 4

Chairs: Karolina Sobczak-Szelc, Center for Advanced Studies of Population and Religion (CASPAR) CUE, Denmark and Marcin Stonawski, Institute Statistics Denmark

3E     Integration, Acculturation and Diasporas     AMPHI 5

Chair: Almudena Macías León, University of Malaga, Spain

3F      Migration, Development and Remittances     AMPHI 6

Chair: Boutania Ismaili Idrissi, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco

3G     Migratory Stratifications    AMPHI 7

Chair: Giuliana Sanò, University of Messina, Italy

3H  PANEL: Money, Merit and the Making of a Migrant in India

Moderator: Dr. Sulakshana Sen, SSLA, India

12:15-13:15 LUNCH BREAK

Day Two 8 September 2022 – 13:15-14:15 

Plenary Session II [ Click here to Join ] [ONLINE]  AMPHI 1

Moderator: Prof Jeffrey H. Cohen, Ohio State University, USA
Keynote Speaker
:

  • Prof Markus Koller, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany: The “Languages of Migration” and the Actor-Network Theory – Transregional Mobility of Artisans and Merchants from Ottoman Bosnia in the 18th and 19th Centuries

14:15-14:30 BREAK

Day Two 8 September 2022 – 13:15-14:15

Film Screening: Native Place [ Click here to Join]   – Director: Andrew Francisco, Independent Film Maker, Shanghai, China.

Day Two 8 September 2022 – 14:30-16:00 

4A      Refugees and asylum seekers in North Africa [AR-FR]

الجلسة الرابعة: اللاجئين و طالبي اللجوء في شمال إفريقيا

Chair: Dr. Mohamed Amarti Professeur à l’université Mohammed Ier -Oujda , membre du CNDH

4B     Understanding Migration Experiences     AMPHI 2

Chair: Paulette K. Schuster, Reichman University, AMILAT, Israel

4C     Culture, Migration, Integration    AMPHI 3

Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, University of Vienna, Austria

4D     Work, Employment, Society    AMPHI 4

Chair: Martina Cvajner, University of Trento, Italy

4E     Migration in the Turkish Context     AMPHI 5

Chair: Ergün Özgür, Freie Universitat Berlin & Leibniz- Zentrum Moderner Orient Berlin, Germany     

4F      Migraciones, Globalización and Transnacionalismo  [ES] AMPHI 6

Chair: Pascual Garcia, Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja, Ecuador

4G     Managing Migration    AMPHI 7

Chair: Sherry-Ann Singh, University of West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago

4H     Migratory Stratifications   ONLINE

Chair: Giulia Storato, University of Turin, Italy

4J       PANEL: Feminization of Migration in India  [ONLINE]

Moderator: Dr Ruchi Singh, Prin.L.N.Welingkar Institute of Management Development & Research, India

16:00-16:15 BREAK

Day Two 8 September 2022 Thurs – 16:15-17:45

5A      Workshop: Immigration and Civil Society [AR – FR]  

الجلسة الخامسة: المجتمع المدني و قضايا الهجرة

Chair: D. Malika Ibn Radi, Honorary Professor, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco

5B     New Challenges in Migration Studies     AMPHI 2

Chair: Ülkü Sezgi Sözen, Universität Hamburg, Germany

5C     Impact of COVID-19 on Migration     AMPHI 3

Chair  Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin, Italy

5D     Migration Theory and Methods    AMPHI 4

Chair: Justyna Salamonska, Kozminski University, Poland

5E     Gestión de crisis y nuevas reconfiguraciones de la movilidad humana ante la COVID-19  [ES]    AMPHI 5

Chair: José Salvador Cueto Calderón, Universidad Autónoma de Sinaloa, Mexico

5F      Workshop and Book Launch: Youth Migration: Multiple borders to the North     AMPHI 6

Chair: Liliana Meza Gonzalez, Universidad Iberoamericana, México

5G     Education and High Skilled Migration

Chair  Farid Makhlouf, ESC Pau Business School, France

5H     Work, Employment, Society 

Chair: Afzalur Rahman, University of Chittagong, Thailand

5J       Gender and Migration

Chair: Pinar Yazgan, Mobility Research Centre, International Business School, UK

17:45 END OF DAY TWO


Day Three 9 September 2022 Friday – 09:00-10:30

6A      Immigration and Integration [AR FR]      AMPHI 1

الجلسة السادسة: الهجرة و إشكالية الاندماج

Chair: Dr Ahmed Al-Wadagiri Professor, Public Law Division, Faculty of Legal, Economic and Social Sciences, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco

6B     New Challenges in Migration Studies   AMPHI 2

Chair: Ana Vila-Freyer, Universidad Latina de México, México

6C     Migration and representation    AMPHI 3

Chair: Zoltán Csányi, Hungarian Central Statistical Office, Hungary

6D     Workshop: Mexico as a Destination Country  SALLES DES ACTES

Chair: Liliana Meza León, University of Malaga, Spain

6E     Integration, Acculturation and Diasporas

Chair: Valentyna Pliushch, Institute of Sociology, National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine

6F      Türkiye’nin Göç Deneyimi  [TR]

Chair: Betül Dilara Şeker, Van Yüzüncü Yil University, Turkey

6G     Identities and Migration

Chair: Ayşenur Talat Zrilli, Eastern Mediterranean University, North Cyprus

6H     Establishing a Decent Labour Policy for Migrant Workers in Taiwan’s Distant Water Fisheries

Chair: Lichuan Liuhuang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

10:30-10:45 BREAK

Day Three 9 September 2022 Friday – 10:45-12:15

7A      North-South Migration: Moroccan Model [AR-FR] 

الجلسة السابعة: هجرة شمال جنوب : نموذج المغرب

Chair: Y. Tawfiq Al-Yahyawi, Mohammed University of Rabat, Morocco

7B     Migraciones, Globalización and Transnacionalismo  [ES]

Chair: Encarnación La Spina, University of Deusto, Spain

7C     Migration and Religion

Chair: Deniz Cosan Eke, University of Vienna, Austria

7D     COVID-19 and Migration

Chair: Alina Botezat, Romanian Academy, “Gh. Zane” Institute for Economic and Social Research, Romania

7E     Conflicts, Insecurities, Migration

Chair: Beja Protner, University of Cambridge, UK

7F      New Challenges in Migration Studies

Chair: Mala Arunasalam, Global Banking School, UK

7G     Youth Migration

Chair: Liat Yakhnich, Beit Berl College, Israel

7H     International Refugee Protection System and Crises

Chair  Parvathi Vijay, Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts, India

12:15-13:15 LUNCH BREAK

Day Three 9 September 2022 Friday – 13:15-14:45

Plenary Session III: Modernity, Aspirations, and the Culture of Migration in India [ ONLINE ]

Moderator: Dr S. Irudaya Rajan, IIMAD, Kerala, India

 

Day Three 9 September 2022 Friday – 15:00-16:30

8A      L’Immigration en Afrique [FR]      AMPHI 1

Chair: Zeynep Banu Dalaman, Istanbul Topkapi University, Turkey

8B     Migration and Integration

Chair:  Deniz Yetkin Aker, Tekirdag Namik Kemal University, Turkey

8C     Education and High Skilled Migration 3

Chair: Mala Arunasalam, Global Banking School, London, UK

8D     New Challenges in Migration Studies

Chair: Sebnem Koser Akcapar, Social Sciences University of Ankara, Turkey

8E     Workshop: Identities, Ethnicities, Minorities, Religions 

Chair: Eric M. Trinka, James Madison University, USA

8F      Historical Narratives of Migration in the Turkish Context

Chair: Caner Tekin, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany

8G     PANEL: Indian Diaspora: Shaping Cultures, Perceptions, and Patterns of Mobility [ONLINE]

Moderator: Dr. Shweta Sinha Deshpande, SSLA, India

16:30-16:45 BREAK

Day Three 9 September 2022 Friday – 16:45-18:15

9A      International Migration and Vulnerability    

Chair: Mala Arunasalam, Global Banking School, London, UK

9B     Migration Theory and Methods

Chair: Atinder Pal Kaur, Punjab Agricultural University, India

9C     New Challenges in Migration Studies

Chair: Olgu Karan, Başkent University, Turkey

9D     Migraciones, Globalización and Transnacionalismo  [ES]

Chair: Pascual Gerardo García Zamora, Universidad Autónoma de Zacatecas, México

9E     Türkiye’nin Göç Deneyimi  [TR]

Chair: Yakup Çoştu, Hitit University, Turkey

9F      Economics of Migration

Chair: Afsal K., International Institute for Population Sciences, India

9G     Workshop: Migración y arquitectura [ES]

Chair: Dr. Emanuele Giorgi, Tecnológico de Monterrey in Chihuahua, Mexico

 

Day Three 9 September 2022 Friday – CONFERENCE DINNER

19:15-21:15  CONFERENCE DINNER [Sponsored by The National Human Rights Council (CNDH)]

Venue: University Residence Restaurant (offered by National Office of Social and Cultural University Works)

END OF DAY THREE

 

Day Four 10 September 2022 Saturday – 09:30-11:00

10A    Integration, Acculturation and Diasporas

Chair  Gül Ince-Beqo, University of Bari, Italy

10B    Türkiye’nin Göç Deneyimi  [TR]

Chair: H. Yaprak Civelek, Anadolu University, Turkey

10C    Migration Politics

Chair: Sinan Zeyneloglu, Istanbul Kent University, Turkey

10D    Wellbeing and Migration

Chair: Margarida Martins Barroso, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain

10G    Managing Migration and Asylum

Chair: Türkan Özkan, Bolu Abant Izzet Baysal University, Turkey

 

Day Four 10 September 2022 – 11:00-12:30

11A    New Challenges in Migration Studies

Chair: Pinar Yazgan, Mobility Research Centre, International Business School, UK

12:30 END OF DAY FOUR

END OF THE PROGRAMME



SUMMARY PROGRAMME

13:30-15:15 – Plenary Session I 
Moderator: Prof Philip L. Martin, University of California, Davis, USA
Keynote Speakers:

  • Prof Jeffrey H. Cohen, Ohio State University, USA: “Covid-19 and the direct and indirect challenges to mobility, settlement and security
  • Prof Mustafa Ozbilgin, Brunel University London, UK: Refugee Integrating Industry

15:15-16:30 – Break

16:30-18:00 – Parallel Sessions I – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H


8 September 2022, Thursday | DAY 2

09:00-10:30 – Parallel Sessions II – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J

10:30-10:45 – Break

10:45-12:15 – Parallel Sessions III – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H

12:15-13:15 – Lunch Break

13:15-14:15 – Plenary Session II 
Moderator: Prof Jeffrey H. Cohen, Ohio State University, USA
Keynote Speaker:

  • Prof Markus Koller, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany: The “Languages of Migration” and the Actor-Network Theory – Transregional Mobility of Artisans and Merchants from Ottoman Bosnia in the 18th and 19th Centuries

14:15-14:30 – Break

14:30-16:00 – Parallel Sessions IV – A, B, C, D, E, F, G

16:00-16:15 – Break

16:15-17:45 – Parallel Sessions V – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H


9 September 2022, Friday | DAY 3

09:00-10:30 – Parallel Sessions VI – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H
10:30-10:45 – Break

10:45-12:15 – Parallel Sessions VII – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H
12:15-13:00 – Break

13:15-14:45 – Plenary Session III: Modernity, Aspirations, and the Culture of Migration in India  
Moderator: 
S. Irudaya Rajan, IIMAD, Kerala, India
Speakers: 

  • J. Varghese, University of Hyderabad, India
  • Parvati Nair, University of London, UK
  • Sanjay Awasthi, IOM

14:45-15:00 – Break
15:00-16:30 – Parallel Sessions VIII – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H
16:30-16:45 – Break

15:00-16:30 – Parallel Sessions IX – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H


19:15-21:15 – CONFERENCE DINNER


10 September 2022, Saturday | DAY 4

09:30-11:00 – Parallel Sessions X – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H [Virtual Sessions Only]

11:00-11:15 – Break

11:15-12:45 – Parallel Sessions XI – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H [Virtual Sessions Only]

END OF THE PROGRAMME


Please note this programme is subject to change without notice.