Best Paper Presentation Prizes at the TMC2018 Lisbon

BEST STUDENT PAPER PRIZES:
Dominique Santana: “Intertwined destinies, strengthened ties: Migration paths from Luxembourg to Brazil (1920-1965)”

Emília Lana de Freitas Castro and Sergio Maia Tavares Marques: “The dual  nationality under the light of the migration-related cases in the Court of Justice of the European Union”

Elena Carletti: “Grounded Theory and the Migration Journey: in Search of the Roots of the Phenomenon”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN MIGRATION AND INTEGRATION :
Maria Baecke: “Migration, Integration and Power: The image of “the Dumb Swede” in Swede Hollow and the image of contemporary new Swedes in One Eye Red and She Is Not Me”

Belén Fernández Suarez: “Migrant integration policies at the local level in Galicia: a case of top-down political influence”

BEST PAPER PRIZE IN MIGRATION POLICY:
Giulia Manccini Pinheiro: “Climate Change Migration as an Adaptation Strategy: The Adaptation Approach Theory and the Paris Agreement”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN ETHNICITY AND MIGRATION:
Lucrezia Savasta: “Kurdish diaspora as possible agent for a state building process solution”

Kiku E. Huckle and Andrea Silva: “Church Socialization of Immigrants in 21st Century America”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN CONCEPTUAL MODELS:
Rasadhika Sharma: “Who is an Internal Migrant?”

Sirkka Komulainen: “Cosmopolitanism as a value base for glocal immigrant integration practice?”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN REFUGEE STUDIES:
Emily Marina Miltenburg and Barbara van der Ent: “Syrian refugee families in the Netherlands: worries about children explained with a mixed methods design”

Francesco Vacchiano: “Make live and let die. Refugees’ reception, bare life and disciplines of unhappiness in Portugal and elsewhere”

BEST PAPER PRIZE IN GENDER AND MIGRATION:
Ru Gao: “Birds flying with the cage – case study of Chinese female migrants in Italy”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN GEOGRAPHIES OF MIGRATION:
Istvan Tarrosy: “A Consequence of China’s Africa Policy: Increasing Migration of Africans to China: Recent Trends and Trajectories”

Özge Çopuroğlu: “Politics, Mass Emigration and Replacement of Jewish Minority in Turkey”

BEST PAPER PRIZE IN SKILLED MIGRATION:
Gabrielle Oliveira: “Learning to Sell: Undocumented Mexican Immigrant Women in New York City”

BEST PAPER PRIZE IN ARTS, MEDIA AND MIGRATION:
Bianca Florentina Cheregi: ““The new diaspora” and interactive media campaigns: the case of Romanians migrating to the UK after Brexit”

BEST PAPER PRIZE IN REMITTANCES AND DEVELOPMENT:
Haya Al-Dajani, Marta Hawkins, Geoff Wilson: “Performing Resilience Through Enterprise: The Case of Syrian Refugee Artisans in Jordan”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN MIGRATION AND LAW:
Stephen Phillips: “Europe’s proposed African ‘hotspots’: in the shadows of Australia’s ‘Pacific Solution’”

João Carvalho: “Immigrants’ access to Portuguese and Spanish citizenship in the XXI century: towards a convergent Iberian model?”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN ECONOMICS, WORK AND MIGRATION:
Giovanna Trimoldi: “1559 The sensemaking of being a Digital Nomad: new ways of working in hypermobility and postcapitalism”

Mustafa Murat Yüceşahin and Emre Doğandor: “Winner or Loser? Income Dilemma between the Immigrant and Native Labour Populations in Saudi Arabia”

BEST PAPER PRIZES IN GOC VE EDEBIYAT:
Figen Güner Dilek: “Diline Mülteci Bir Yazar: Cengiz Dağcı”

Hülya Bayrak Akyıldız: “Öteki’yle Yaşamak: Mübadele Romanlarında Göçmenlerin Birlikte Yaşamı”

Close Menu
×
×

Cart