Programme

The TMC2018 Summary Programme is available below. Please note this programme is subject to change without notification. Registered participants will receive a print copy of the programme on arrival. Download the full programme for TMC2018.

Download the TMC2018 Book of Abstracts and Programme (ISBN: 978-1-910781-81-4)

The Migration Conference 2018 Summary Programme:

26 – 28 June 2018 | ISEG, Universidade de Lisboa
Rua do Quelhas 6, 1200-781, Lisbon, Portugal


26 June 2018, Tuesday | DAY 1


08:30 – 17:00: Registration


09:00-11:15 – Opening Plenary Session 
Welcoming Speeches
– Professor Manuel Mira Godinho, Dean of Lisbon School of Economics and Management (ISEG), Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
– Professor Maria Lucinda Fonseca, Dean of the Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning (IGOT), Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
– Professor Ibrahim Sirkeci, Conference Chair, Regent’s Centre for Migration and Integration, Regent’s University London, UK
– Professor João Peixoto, Conference Chair, ISEG, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Keynote Speeches
Chair: Professor Jeffrey H. Cohen, Department of Anthropology, Ohio State University, USA
– “Migration regimes in comparative perspective: the four worlds of contemporary immigration”
Professor Joaquin Arango, Sociology, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
– “Reading Hannah Arendt in the Middle East. Refugees after the state in the Middle East”
Dr Ruba Salih, Reader in Gender Studies, SOAS, University of London, UK

11:15-11:30 – Break

11:30-12:50 – Parallel Sessions I

12:50-13:50 – Lunch – Atrium Quelhas Building 2nd floor & Terrace New Building

13:50-15:10 – Parallel Sessions II

15:10-15:20 – Break

15:20-16:40 – Parallel Sessions III

16:40-15:50 – Break

16:50-18:10 – Parallel Sessions IV

18:10-18:20 – Break

18:20-19:40 – Parallel Sessions V


27 June 2018, Wednesday | DAY 2


08:30 – 17:00: Registration


09:00-10:20 – Parallel Sessions VI

10:20-10:30 – Break

10:30-11:50 – Parallel Sessions VII

11:50-12:00 – Break

12:00-14:30 – Exhibition: Welcome to Our Jungle by Clare Struthers – Terrace New Building

12:00-13:30 – Parallel Sessions VIII

12:00-13:30 – Documentary Screening: 3 Shorts by Michael Martin

13:30-14:30 – Lunch – Atrium Quelhas Building 2nd floor & Terrace New Building

14:30-15:50 – Parallel Sessions IX

14:30-15:50 – Movie Screening: Gastro Nomads by Annebel Huijboom

15:50-16:00 – Break

16:00-17:20 – Parallel Sessions X

17:20-17:30 – Break

17:30-19:30 – Plenary Session II: Migration Governance
Keynote Speeches
Chair: Professor Maria Lucinda Fonseca, Dean of the Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning (IGOT), Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
– “Portugal’s approach to Integration”
Pedro Calado, The High Commissioner for Migration, Lisbon, Portugal
– “The Global Compact and future governance of Labour mobility”
Michelle Leighton, Chief of the Labour Migration Branch, International Labour Organization, Genève, Switzerland
– “Global migration patterns, policies and prospects”
Professor Philip L. Martin, University of California, Davis, USA


28 June 2018, Thursday | DAY 3


08:30 – 12:00: Registration


09:00-10:20 – Parallel Sessions XI

09:00-12:30 – Ohio State University Workshop: Doing PhD in Migration Studies (This workshop is now full)

10:20-10:30 – Break

10:30-11:50 – Parallel Sessions XII

10:30-13:30 – Workshop: Unaccompanied Minor Asylum Seekers  (This workshop is open for participants)

11:50-12:00 – Break

12:00-13:30 – Parallel Sessions XIII

13:30-14:30 – Lunch – Atrium Quelhas Building 2nd floor & Terrace New Building

14:30-15:50 – Parallel Sessions XIV

14:30-16:30 – Roundtable: Current Challenges of both Portugal’s and the European Union’s Migration Policies
Chair: Sergio Maia Tavares Marques, Researcher at CEDU (Centre of Studies in EU Law) and Managing Editor of UNIO – EU Law Journal
– Ana Rita Gil, Professor at Universidade Nova de Lisboa Law School
– Ana Rodrigues, Legal Adviser at CNIS (National Confederation of Solidarity Institutions)
– Ana Maria Guerra Martins, Professor at Universidade de Lisboa
– Manuel Malheiros, Lisbon, Portugal


20:00 – 22:00: GALA DINNER AND PRIZES
Venue: The Alentejo House Restaurant 
Lisboa


22:00: END OF THE PROGRAMME


Please note this programme is subject to change without notice.